So Ji Sub releases a Hip Hop rap MV and…

I thought it was a joke at first but it’s bloody good!

 

If So Ji Sublime can get into rap, then he’s even more amazing than I thought. The whole thing looks like a vogue shoot! In fact, he inspired me to do some WREP too..

 

So Ji Sub’s blown my mind with hip hop, his rap’s here to stay

He’s gotta trippin, flippin, fly verses, dude’s going all the way,

 

So put that shit down, pick your phones and plug them earphones in,

because here comes some major sublime rhymin’ machine!

 

 

BRB. Off to drool-save some lyrics for memorization.

B2ST – Good Luck!

BEAST is back!!

Their new song is Good Luck, and it reminds me of the more mainstream kpop we’re used to, but still retaining that unique beast sound. I’ve ordered an album (white!) as gesture of support as usual. Not gonna give a review (there are more and more people who do those reaction videos of every single damn artist hoping to get popular. *Attentionwhoremongerscough* Yeah no thanks.)

 

In my opinion, they are too kind to wish happiness to the girl who dumped their asses. But that’s Junhyung. That boy writes sappy forlorn love stuff with some obligatory bad English like ‘EH! BABEH! UHH! YEA!’. I’m not so kind. In my opinion, a more appropriate song would also be called ‘Good Luck’ –

 

“Good Luck! Baby good luck to you,

when you are burning in pain..

I hope you choke on your ramyun too

and get bad eye circles and break outs..

 

 

Good luck! Baby good luck to you,

May you be lactose-intolerant, 

having drank lots of milk

and the loo has no toilet paper..

yeah BEST of luck to you.”

 

(BUT IT DOESN’T EVEN RHYME!) See. That’s why I’m not counselling people any more with regards to their romantic woes.

 

My blog may be titled as a 귀찮다/귀차니스트 ie, procrastinator’s blog, hence allowing me to blog on a basis of a whim rather than regular scheduled timings, but truth to be told, I am anything but lazing at any time. Unless I tried to exercise, then yeah for the next few hours I’m the worst piece of lard plopped on my bed. Like I previously mentioned, I’m a huge thinker. When your brain is moving at 100 miles an hour, it looks like I’m not doing anything, but I’m entertaining ideas of what to do, try out, deciding courses of action. When I’m on my phone, it looks like I’m listening to music, but I’m actually memorizing the lyrics and studying vocab usage. I may be surfing the net, but I have 25 tabs open regularly with 7 different things I’m researching on. I read more pages of the korean novel in my phone and secretly memorized the lyrics to ‘Good Luck’ on the bus my way to work. Actually productive!

 

It’s hard work! To look like you’re not doing anything and hide away the piles of paper I’ve been practising calligraphy on.. It’s like an undercover cop pretending to be a hobo. I wonder why I’m so secretive and territorial. Somehow, I don’t really like people to know exactly what I’m doing and thinking and feeling. Maybe it’s me being perfectionist and not ever being ready to let people see what I’ve learnt. Maybe I’m a descendant of a squirrel and a cat. Am I the only one?

 

I’ll badly conclude my blog post as usual, because nobody reads this far into lengthy posts with no pictures.

 

Meaningful Quotes

20140609_104050

“Days will come when you cross paths with people you once loved with all your heart, and depart as though strangers

Days will come when friends whom you used to share all your intimate secrets with will slowly grow apart, till even phone calls cease to exist

Days will come with the people whom you used to hate to the point of death, you will be able to look and smile at

With the passing of time, things that used to matter will fade to insignificance Fault not people who have changed Stop not people who have left

Just as surely as Spring paves way for the Summer, so will life be.”

I came across this meaningful passage on Pinterest a while back. The pinner was a Korean translator and she flipped it into Japanese and I like both versions, but I don’t want to paste people’s work. Times like these I’m glad I take the effort to learn a language and understand things for myself. So I translated this into English and rewrote the passage. (Yup laugh at my handwriting. I can’t do fancy artsy korean :/ self learning asian calligraphy mayyyyyyyy happen sometime next year) I really like the message though.

 

Not sure where it came from, but I think it could be like a confucius or Buddhist kind of saying. (This person said it was the opening comment for some 문화다락방 show but I think it’s not the original source. BUT YOU KNOW WHAT, it’s a new source for korean podcast, so thanks .. random kblogger!) I’m sure Koreans would know, but I really don’t want to wade through all the korean search terms to find out.

 

Sorry for ugly photo. I don’t blog at home..and this comp only has MS Paint >_> *YOU SKIVER!!!* 헐ㄹㄹㄹㄹ饶了我吧。It’s gonna be my birthday soon and I’m understandably even more skivery than usual.

 

ANW とにかく아무튼. 이것은 원문것같아요~~Longer version I found is 여기です!日本語翻訳バージョンはここで読めます(写真の下に書いています)。

I really need to find more quotes like these. I normally like meaningful quotes, but I don’t easily find korean ones. And I don’t want the really difficult 속담s. I’ll just see if I come across more~